Privacy Statement

 

Data controller: ecobirmingham, Charity Reg. No. 1177761

Date: 25th May 2018

 

Who we are

ecobirmingham is a charity that works mostly with communities and schools. As such, we work with members of the public (including children) attending our activities or signing up to our newsletter, volunteering with and donating to the charity. We record, process and keep personal information in line with Article 6 of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, May 2018); ‘the rights of data subjects’.

This Privacy Statement explains how ecobirmingham uses personal information gathered in the course of our project delivery, newsletter signup, donations, recruitment and using electronic media. It applies whenever you and ecobirmingham interact if there is a possibility that, during such interaction, we may acquire certain information about you.

 

Principles

ecobirmingham values the relationship we have with you. We want to be clear about how we will ask for your personal information; what will do with it; how long we will keep it for; what you can do if you think we are being unfair or if you want to withdraw your consent.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will make every effort to ensure that our staff use and treat personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we fully agree with and will stick to the principles of data protection as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’). As of 25th May 2018 we will make sure our procedures are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

In particular we will:

  • Observe the conditions in the Act regarding the fair collection and use of personal information;
  • Collect and process personal information only to the extent that it is needed to do the work we do or to comply with any legal requirement;
  • Ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us;
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.

 

What information do we collect?

The way in which you interact with us as an organisation will affect what data we hold about you. This could include:

  • Information about your contact details (email, postal address, name, date of birth) and any relevant medical conditions or learning needs we need to help you while participating in our activities.
  • Photographs and video of the activities you have been involved with, subject to your active consent.
  • Contact details and communication preferences for those signing up to our newsletters.
  • Employees’, freelancers’, trustees’ and volunteers’ date of birth, payment details, and safeguarding information.
  • Job applicants’ details might be kept for future reference
  • Donor names, contact and bank details
  • Opinions and information in survey data and feedback you may give online or offline.
  • Cookies, such as for Google Analytics

The above list is non exhaustive. All this information is stored securely in accordance with the Act.

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy below.

 

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.ecobirmingham.com, www.northfieldecocentre.com, www.cyclesouthbrum.com, www.ediblebrum.com, www.greengenerations.co.uk or www.movemoreeatwell.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our email newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use an email service provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@ecobirmingham.com

 

How will we collect the information?

We will have collected your information using one or more of the following lawful process:

  • Consent – you will have given clear consent for us to use and process your data for one or more specific purposes.
  • A contract – the processing of your data is necessary as we have a contract together or are entering in to a contract together.
  • A legal obligation – the collecting and processing of your data is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations.
  • A legitimate interest – we will collect and process your data so that we can share with you information you might be interested in such as our newsletter or a job opportunity or an issue related to environmental protection and sustainable development. We will never pass on or sell your personal information on to someone else. We won’t bombard you with information and if you tell us that you don’t want to get this information from us anymore, we will stop.  

 

How do we use the information we collect?

We will only ever use the information for the purpose you expressly gave us the data for. If this is for marketing purposes we will add you to our mailing list and contact you at regular intervals to inform you of our activities. If we send you our newsletter or marketing email, you can unsubscribe from these at any point.

We may use photos or film footage taken of activities for use on our marketing materials, website and social media channels with your specific consent.

All information will be securely kept in compliance with the Act. Under GDPR we are required to make sure the information we keep about you is accurate and up to date, so please inform us if anything changes. You have the right to access personal data about yourself (and the children you care for) and we will share this information with you on request.

 

Children

Some of our work is with children. Any personal information we gather about children and young people, will be done so only with the consent of a parent or guardian. We do not send unsolicited emails to people who we know to be under 16. All our privacy procedures are compliant with safeguarding protocol.

 

When do we share your information?

We will never sell your personal information to others. We will never share your email address or telephone number without your express permission.

Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf (for example, credit card processing) are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, and in compliance with applicable data protection/privacy legislation. We currently use several third-party online services that handle personal data, either as part of our ecobirmingham web sites or accessed via a link. These include:

  • CAF Donate
  • Eventbrite
  • Woo Commerce
  • LearnDash
  • Microsoft
  • Enix Ltd (Hostpresto)

 

Please refer to the privacy policy of each service to learn how they handle your data.

Please note that we reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests and to protect both ourselves and our users.

We will share data which has been anonymised with our project partners and occasionally with funders.

 

How Long Are Your Personal Details Retained?

We will maintain records and personal contact information for as long as there is a reasonable likelihood of you using an ecobirmingham service or until you request removal or deletion of the data we hold. We aim to keep most data on file for up to seven years after which time hard copies are shredded and data held online is deleted in a secure manner.

 

Contact

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. If you would like to do this, or if you would like to speak to anyone about this Privacy Notice, please contact the ecobirmingham Data Lead on 0121 4480119 or info@ecobirmingham.com

 

Cookies Policy

 

What are cookies?

Like most websites, the ecobirmingham websites use cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smartphones or tablets) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your device accesses our websites.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  ecobirmingham can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

– ecobirmingham, or companies acting on behalf of ecobirmingham, and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;

– third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and

– third parties who broadcast web banner advertisements on behalf of ecobirmingham.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For ecobirmingham to market to you.
  3. To enable ecobirmingham to collect information about your browsing patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Note that this may affect the function of parts of our web sites.